Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Imagine Corporation Pty Ltd (ABN 98 611 672 505) to protect the privacy of personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.

General Information

When you visit our website without registering, we do not collect any personal information from you. We do collect and store non-personalized data on the server such as the website that you visited us from and the browser you use.

Your Personal Information

You do require you to register on our website to make a transaction including making a donation or bidding in our online auction. We will ask you to register and we will  ask for your personal data including your name, address, email and your payment details. By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however this may affect your use of this website. Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from our website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as the Facebook pixel, Google Analytics and AdWords). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use Of Your Personal Information

Our purpose behind collecting your personal information is to ensure you have a smooth, uninterrupted, efficient and tailored experience. We use this data to:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested
  • Resolve disputes
  • To enforce our Terms and Conditions
  • Customize our services

Sharing your Personal Information

For these purposes, or if required by law, we may share your Personal Information with third parties (for example with our associate websites and vendors if required to complete a transaction such as payment processing and/or post-purchase fulfillment). Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Links to other sites

To help you find more information, we sometimes include links to other helpful websites from our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect on our website (not any other site). As we aren’t responsible for data collection on those other sites, our Privacy Policy won’t apply. We can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so please be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

How you can access and correct your Personal Information

Access: You can request details of personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We may also decline to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Act. Otherwise, we will endeavour to provide access to the information if it’s reasonable and practicable to do so. We will do this free of charge.

If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact us using the details set out below. Please note that if we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

Change in Privacy Policy:

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by posting such changes on our website.

Contact details

For any questions or notice, please contact us using these details:

info@imaginecorporation.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 5th April 2022